High River's Jason Glass had another outstanding heat on Saturday night at the Calgary Stampede.

Glass just missed out on the fastest time for the second consecutive night finishing just five one-hundredths of a second behind Chanse Vigen.

And Glass now moves into the #1 spot in the aggregate.

The track conditions lead to some fast times with the chuckwagons.

Blackie's Jordie Fike had a good night too finishing in 15th with DeWinton's Dayton Sutherland coming in 19th on the night.

Day Three runs tonight at 7:45 with television coverage starting at 8:30 p.m.

Here are the Day Two results followed by the aggregate scores.

 

DAY TWO results:

1 - Chanse Vigen - KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services - 1:11.76

2 - Jason Glass - Birchcliff Energy Ltd. - 1:11.81

3 - Rae Croteau Jr. - Wayfinder Corp. - 1:11.82

4 - Chad Fike - Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick - 1:12.83

5 - Doug Irvine - Cook's Construction & Consulting - 1:13.07

6 - Jamie Laboucane - Buckle Vodka - 1:13.10

7 - Layne MacGillivray - Shady Creek Ranch - 1:13.29

8 - Kurt Bensmiller - Grey Eagle Resort and Casino - 1:13.35

9 - Kris Molle - Graf Mechanical Ltd. - 1:13.67

10 - Dallas Dyck - Natural Law Red Nation Oil & Gas - 1:13.77

11 - Wade Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:13.90

12 - Ross Knight - The MobSquad - 1:13.94

13 - Chance Bensmiller - EllisDon - 1:13.95

14 - Danny Ringuette - Canteen Canada - 1:13.97

15 - Jordie Fike - Steelhaus Technologies Inc. - 1:14.11

16 - Darcy Flad - MBC Group - 1:14.52

17 - Mitch Sutherland - Subsurface Construction Corporation - 1:14.73

18 - Evan Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:15.10

19 - Dayton Sutherland - Truman Homes - 1:15.33

20 - Obrey Motowylo - The Money Depot - 1:15.53

21 - Chance Flad - Coding for Veterans - 1:15.83

22 - Preston Faithful - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:15.98

23 - Troy Dorchester - Cowboys Music Festival - 1:16.18

24 - Chance Thomson - visitlethbridge.com - 1:19.03

25 - Todd Baptiste - S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc. - 1:19.06

26 - Cody Ridsdale - Entrepreneurs' Organization - 1:19.64

27 - Kirk Sutherland - Pedal Pub - N.T

 

Aggregate standings after two nights of racing:

1 - Jason Glass - Birchcliff Energy Ltd. - 2:23.39

2 - Chad Fike - Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick - 2:23.91

3 - Rae Croteau Jr. - Wayfinder Corp. - 2:23.92

4 - Chanse Vigen - KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services - 2:24.56

5 - Jamie Laboucane - Buckle Vodka - 2:25.71

6 - Kurt Bensmiller - Grey Eagle Resort and Casino - 2:26.36

7 - Layne MacGillivray - Shady Creek Ranch - 2:26.44

8 - Kris Molle - Graf Mechanical Ltd. - 2:27.68

9 - Wade Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 2:27.73

10 - Obrey Motowylo - The Money Depot - 2:27.75

11 - Danny Ringuette - Canteen Canada - 2:27.80

12 - Darcy Flad - MBC Group - 2:28.38

13 - Ross Knight - The MobSquad - 2:28.68

14 - Troy Dorchester - Cowboys Music Festival - 2:28.85

15 - Chance Bensmiller - EllisDon - 2:29.38

16 - Jordie Fike - Steelhaus Technologies Inc. - 2:29.76

17 - Doug Irvine - Cook's Construction & Consulting - 2:29.91

18 - Evan Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 2:29.95

19 - Dayton Sutherland - Truman Homes - 2:30.37

20 - Chance Flad - Coding for Veterans - 2:31.48

21 - Todd Baptiste - S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc. - 2:31.97

22 - Cody Ridsdale - Entrepreneurs' Organization - 2:33.25

23 - Preston Faithful - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 2:33.89

24 - Chance Thomson - visitlethbridge.com - 2:34.15

25 - Mitch Sutherland - Subsurface Construction Corporation - 2:34.63

26 - Dallas Dyck - Natural Law Red Nation Oil & Gas - 2:51.69

27 - Kirk Sutherland - Pedal Pub - N.T